WITCC campuses are open for college business. Campus hours are Monday - Friday from 8:00am - 5:00pm.
For more information on our plan for maintaining a safe and healthy campus, click here.
WITCC News
Menu
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed
Contact Information
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed

WITCC News

Back to List

Spring 2020 President’s Scholar List

Posted on: July 20, 2020

350 Students Named to the President’s Scholar List at Western Iowa Tech Community College

Western Iowa Tech Community College in Sioux City announced that over 350 students have been named to the President’s Scholar List due to their academic achievement during the 2020 spring term. Students named to the President’s Scholar List must carry at least 12 credit hours and attain a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0.

The following students were named to the Spring 2020 President’s Scholar List.

 

IOWA

Akron

Austin R. Gunderson, Kasey R. Mitchell

 

Alton

Dawson D. Elder

 

Alvord

Damarys G. Hernandez

 

Ankeny

Hank M. Thalacker

 

Anthon

Shaylee M. Ames

 

Ashton

Jacob Kollasch

 

Battle Creek

Heather R. Cooke

 

Blencoe

Dickson O. Moranga

 

Bronson

Christopher M. Bennett, Krystal M. Schuldt, Amber M. Vance

 

Cherokee

Josie Mae. Hodgdon

 

Cushing

Olivia C. Schumacher

 

Deloit

Haleigh F. Galloway

 

Denison

Ashlee D. Brus, Alexis E. Cardenas, Gerardo E. Chino, Adriana A. Marquez, Edgar O. Olivo, Jamileth G. Oropeza, Benjamin M. Pardun, Rosa I. Rangel, Sarah A. Warmbier

 

Doon

Matthew D. Vander Tuin

 

Dow City

Ella C. Meyer

 

Dunlap

Alec Cox

 

Forest City

Grant J. Lehmann

 

Granville

Jacqueline Zavala

 

Guthrie Center

Willow B. Sword

 

Hampton

Brandy E. Geisinger

 

Harlan

Courtney Nordby

 

Hinton

Tighe J. Graves, Megan M. Montgomery

 

Hull

Nolan W. Meerdink

 

Ida Grove

Tristin A. Drey, Caleb J. Nicholson

 

Inwood

Madison J. Blom

 

Irwin

Katherine I. Christensen, Alexis K. Mills

 

Kingsley

Logan R. Plendl, Lauren R. Rassel

 

Kiron

Karena R. Namanny

 

Lawton

Parker C. Hinrichs

 

Le Mars

Brenda L. Bradbury, Dawit B. Dinku, Kristen A. Ellis, Calin J. Faust, Abby N. Foster, Paola A. Irizarry, Katelyn Dawn Lewis, Amanda J. Maker, Adrian Maya, Olivia C. McQuillen, Jonathan C. Milbrodt, Sara N. Moir, Cody S. Nelson, Brian Quinones, Morgan L. Tennapel

 

Manilla

Joseph A. Mefferd

 

Manning

Tess S. Rademacker

 

Marcus

Hunter L. Johnson

 

Mason City

Ghandy M. Tacuri

 

Merrill

Riley C. Jelken, Kaylee M. Ludwig, Hailey K. Wenquist

 

Milford

Blake J. Peter

 

 

Moville

Lacey A. Clark, Logan J. Frederick, Raquel B. Meyer, Elizabeth P. Struve

 

Newell

Kayla L. Werneburg

 

Odebolt

Wayne B. Johnson, Tiffanie J. Rigby

 

Onawa

Jason Leroy Hanner, Madison M. Haynes

 

Orange City

Danae Noelle Noteboom, Stephanie J. Rockow

 

Paullina

Seila S. Vazquez Diaz

 

Remsen

Hannah M. Harpenau, Jeri A. Hofland, Mitchell J. Ruba, Raegan C. Weiler, Rachel Westergard

 

Rock Rapids

Elena M. Padilla Rangel

 

Rock Valley

Faith D. De Boer

 

Salix

Jacob G. Nichol

 

Sergeant Bluff

Gary D. Anderson, Joel N. Beardsley, Peyton N. Brown, Divya K. Chaudhari, Susan E. Comes, Heather M. Craig, Joseph Alexander Hauswald, Bret A. Jackson, Brittany E. Jacobsen, Elizabeth S. Lucken, Candice A. Mahler, Braydon C. Morgan, Austin R. Reinke, Hannah G. Sampers, Michele K. Verros

 

Sheldon

Ariel M. Dias, Gregory L. Frohwein, Dalton J. Vogel

 

Sioux Center

Jhony Hernandez Camacho, Summer Vivian Lentell, Wendy Ruiz, Meysa M. Waring

 

Sioux City

Manuel Anguiano, Ange M. Anin, Trenton J. Armstrong, Cole M. Arndt, Stephanie Arroyo, Marina E. Baarur, Kristen M. Barnes, Sophia G. Bati, Maxwell David Bauerly, McKenzie R. Bentson, Jenifer L. Bentz, Makiya I. Bilata, Faith Ann. Boyd, Camila S. Bravo Villavicencio, Dimitri Wolf Brekke, Ann E. Broderson, Adam L. Campbell, Brian K. Chounlamany, Corey L. Choyce, Simon M. Claeys, Moises A. Cortez, Howie Richard Amick Coughlin, Thomas J. Counterman, Ian Craig, Cristian S. Cruz, Ricardo E. Cubias, Barbara Da Graca Antunes, Azucena P. Deanda, Wendy J. Dines, Eric Michael. Divis, Regassa H. Dukele, Kendra Lynn Dziurawiec, Benjamin L. Espelund, Julio C. Esquivel, Irvin J. Esquivel, Jessica Esteves Silva, Tess M. Fryer, Felix Alexsander Galdamez Aguilera, Otilia D. Garcia, Malia A. Gard, Alexandra Gardel Barcellos, Arabe G. Gishe, Paola P. Gonzalez, Cora A. Hale, Jake A. Hamann, Ryder L. Hansen, Jacob R. Hanson, Brandi Ladell Harmon, Tavion L. Harris, Kimberly Hernandez, Christian T. Holguin, Robb A. Holtz, Hannah Marie Hueschen, Addy M. Huscher, Mohammed A. Hussien, Joshua L. Hutchins, Tammy T. Huynh, Ryan K. Iadanza, Kermina W. Ibrahim, Guillermo A. Iraheta Lara, Alicia N. Irino, Tessa R. Jackson, Skyler G. Jernberg, Alexzander D. Johnson, Stacy Meri Johnson, Valerie Mary Johnson, Cadi R. Jones, La’Anna M. Jones, Tyler K. Kieky, Nicky S. Kingkeo, Alice Kobi Zerbinato, Isaac J. Koop, Mustariya N. Kumbi, Nicholas C. Lafleur, Brieannadee V. Lara, Samantha Renae. Larson, Bruno Lee, Haley Kae Lefebvre-Gries, Felipe I. Leiva Berrios, Yazmin Lemus Valdovinos, James D. Lochner, Wrynn M. Luse, Shawntay R. Machuca, Genesis M. Magana, Jordan E. Magana, William A. Manzanares, Justine Kyle M. Martin, Lael J. McKernan, Abigail Melgoza, Jaclyn L. Mendez, Aida Mengistu, Bobby D. Merriweather, Monica T. Miranda, Chelsie M. Moore, Natividad Mora, Orlando Moreno Verdin, Adamm J. Munson, Ryan N. Munson, Canann E. Murphy, Christopher C. Murphy, Nicole L. Muston, Jana Marie Nash, Daniel E. Nelson, Dong P. Nguyen, Hannah A. O’Callaghan, Taylor M. Ohlfest, Cassidy N. Olson, Alejandra Ortiz Gonzalez, Kaitlin M. Palmersheim, Lindsey J. Parker, Sophia L. Parsons, Jose C. Perez, Rosario Perez, William Perez, Olga J. Perez, Jordyn J. Phillips, Olivia C. Plesher, Gabriel O. Powell, Christopher M. Praster, Kayla M. Randall, David P. Rath, Shania R. Rehmudin, Rocio G. Reyes, Gabriel Reyes Ramirez, Dustin L. Rhoades, Ashley T. Rios, Blaze A. Risner, Melissa R. Robinson, Sarah A. Robinson, Carina Rodriguez, Jessica A. Rojas, Jose Guadalupe Ruelas, Martin R. Samaniego, Mariam Sobhy Samy Awad, Amaya M. Sanchez, Jorge Santana, Milena Santos R Da Silva, Benjamin E. Saravia, Jose Segura Carreno, Gabe N. Simpson, Eli J. Singh-Anand, Natalie G. Slachetka, Simon D. Slechta, Morgan A. Svoboda, Daniel J. TenHulzen, Jacob W. Terry, Alexandria H. Tiedtke, Cassie Marie Torno, Michael Tran, Dominic S. Trobaugh, Joseph K. Turner, Ry M. Tyler, Estrella D. Vazquez, Nicholas P. Venesky, Denise Vera, Korina G. Verdin, Zackary L. Weaver, Hannah M. Wheelock, Ryan Dennis Wilken, Nikki L. Wilkerson, Tavian Williams, Joshua L. Williams, Vanessa Wodtke, Kimberly A. Wych, Adedeji W. Yusuff, Irene T. Zogkou

 

Sloan

Lindsea A. Cole

 

Smithland

Brennan L. Brown, Ty J. Hinrickson, Mirasol Besas Patrick

 

Turin

Sonja K. Swesey

 

Ute

Kayla P. Green, Carsyn L. Sisco

 

 

Washta

Delaney J. Zahnley

 

Westfield

Riley J. Dennison

 

Whiting

Kennedy L. Cooper, Nicholas James Warren

 

Woodbine

Jayde E. Clark

 

CALIFORNIA
Antioch

Assumpta W. Karobia

 

Newark

Amanjit S. Rai, Gurdeep S. Rai

 

FLORIDA

Crawfordville

Rian L. Diehl

 

Miami Beach

Jennifer A. Castillo Espana

 

ILLINOIS

Dwight

Mark Alexander Taylor

 

 

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Attleboro

Evelyn Rachel Parenteau

 

MINNESOTA

Bloomington

Grace M. Lamoreux, David R. Little

 

Foley

Mark A. Fleck

 

Hampton

Theresa J. Hofmeister

 

MISSISSIPPI

Southaven

Christopher W. Bell

 

MISSOURI

Lewistown

Nathan R. Myers

 

NEBRASKA

Bellevue

Dossou G Bocace Stavorce Kouakpe,

 

Concord

Kendra S. Wichman

 

Dakota City

Michael A. Pfister, Benjamin Plascencia

 

Emerson

Ashley Reaves

 

Homer

Cheyenne J. Donnelly, Shayla A. Monk

 

Hubbard

Jordon Heller, Francesca Noel Grijalva, Nicholas T. Noreen

 

Laurel

Jericho B. Langford

 

Omaha

Chuck Gerhart

 

Ponca

Joseph D. Samuelson

 

Rosalie

Joshua R. Andrews

 

South Sioux City

Lencho M. Abdurahman, Suleiman M. Abrahim, Rosa D. Aguilar, Abdulwhabe A. Ahmed, Ricardo Chavez, Tara S. Divis, Maria G. Garza Magana, Erick Lira, Laila K. Money Bennett Freeman, Araceli Martinez, Esequiel Mendoza, An D. Nguyen, Adar O. Osman, Owen R. Paulsen, Denise Quezada Lemus, Audrey M. Renteria, Dario G. Reyes, Basha A. Said, Ana C. Silva, Anouk T. Singharath, Maira C. Tripp, Souk Kee Y. Weelakorn, Spencer T. Wilson, Carlos Zamora

 

Winnebago

Richard H. Hensley

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Edinboro

Brandon Lance Verga

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brandon

Bayleigh H. Holter

 

Dakota Dunes

Josephine Kamau, Celeste Lopez

 

Elk Point

Anna I. Jallow, Susan R. Miller, Tyler D. Walsh, Victoria L. Wriedt

 

Hill City

Noah J. Krull

 

Jefferson

Caroline Lepczyk

 

North Sioux City

Miranda Jo Crisman, Trishia M. Donnelly, Kelby A. Kotalik, Ross J. Thoendel

 

Sioux Falls

Pabitra Basnet, Shreejana Rai

 

Vermillion

Alison R. Hough

 

Yankton

Darian R. Tramp

 

TENNESSEE

Memphis

Hadja M. Sylla

 

Morristown

Jonathan Grant Samsel

 

WISCONSIN

Waukesha

Ian Frederick Malcolmson

 

#####

Take the Next Step
Visit at 4647 Stone Avenue, Sioux City, Iowa 51106
4647 Stone Avenue
Sioux City, Iowa 51106
Call 800.349.4649 or 712.274.6400
800.352.4649
712.274.6400
Email info@witcc.edu
info@witcc.edu