WITCC campuses are open for college business. Campus hours are Monday - Friday from 8:00am - 5:00pm.
For more information on our plan for maintaining a safe and healthy campus, click here.
WITCC News
Menu
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed
Contact Information
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed

WITCC News

Back to List

WITCC Announces Fall Session Honors Students

Posted on: January 31, 2017

Western Iowa Tech Community College (WITCC) is pleased to announce the President’s List, full-time students who achieved a 4.0 grade point average during the 2016 fall semester.

This is followed by the Scholar’s List, full-time students who achieved a 3.5-3.99 grade point average during the 2016 fall semester.

 

President’s List

The President’s List members are:

 

IOWA

Sioux City

Jennifer Anderson, Samuel Asante, Andy Aspeotis, John Atchison, Melissa Atwood, Barbara Baker, Jerrica Barnes, Adam Beaver, Charmaine Black, Shelby Boettcher, Teresa Borchers, Haley Bracht, Christina Branch, Jordan Brown, Allison Burns, Hollie Butler, Evelyn Campos, Ruth Carmona, Heather Carpenter, Obinna Chukwuma, Kristen Clemon, Brian Clingenpeel, Allison Cohrs, Ranelle Condon, Ranelle Condon, Tania Cortez, Melissa Cruz Saldana, Benjamin Dangler, Jasmine Decker, Rosemar Defazio, Tad Dorsey, Alec Eastman, Amy Emerick, Fattoum Finley, Alison Fluharty, Christian Friend, Caleb Fustos, Karin Garr, Flory Graham, Jessica Grause, Stephanie Haines, Trevor Hall, Jessica Hammond, Damon Harrington, Shantel Hernandez, Susana Herrera, Jacquilynn Huseman, Kira Jensen, Ronja Jung, Casey Kappes, Devin Klink, Hunter Knox, Pascaline Koffi, Justin Laird, Laura Lara, Carrie Lebowich, Jesse Long, Ryan Luttrell, Kevin Ly, Christopher Mabbitt, Jennifer Magnuson, Matthew Marks, Kelly Mathison, Elda McCarthy, Ray McMahon, Emily Mellott, Josh Meredith, Jessica Merkley, Brianna Messerschmidt, Joshua Metzler, Lauren Monk, Anthony Morgan, Mindy Mozak, Ashley Murray, Lisa Muston, Madison Nemitz, Alyssa Norton, Sara Patten, Olga Perez, Thanh Quach, Dovi Rau, Nicole Rice, Tani Russell, Salina Sachau, Amy Samuelson, Sarah Schmidt, Nathanial Schoonover, Adrian Stone III, Roberto Tarelo, Penny Tobin, Daniel Tott, Thuan Tran, Victoria Trostheim, Hortu Tullu, Long Van, Tristan Van Wyk, Michelle Vasquez, Joseph Venteicher, Vinh Vu, Elizabeth Wantland, Briana Warburton, Brigitte Weil, Erin West, Nathan Wolf

Akron

Tabitha Banks, Phillip Parks

Alta

Jose Ramirez

Ankeny

Elizabeth O’Brien

Ames

Si Rao

Ankeny

Elizabeth O’Brien

Anthon

Jaime Herrick

Arthur

Joseph Eneboe

Bancroft

Rob Vaske

Boone

Joseph Brooks

Carroll

Kayla Tiefenthaler

Charter Oak

Darrian Schneller

Cherokee

Misty Daum, Nicholas George, Todd Neustrom, Karal Schuknecht, Jade Stark, Steve Zarr

Coon Rapids

Erica Williams

Cushing

Jay Slater

Danbury

Sarah Jackson, Mikayla Lansink

Deloit

Kristi Goslar

Denison

Brittney Fredericks, Julisa Jaimes, Payton Lee, Joseph McManigal, Irvin Quezada, Maria Silva Campos

Des Moines

Carrie Jordan

Fonda

Rebecca Smith

Glenwood

Jackson Hein

Hartley

Abby Drefke

Hawarden

Kelsey Bak, Payton Finch, Erica Noteboom, Elsie Wakeman

Hinton

Skylar Beaulieu, James Binneboese, Tawny Seely

Holstein

Tiffany Hanson, Mary Reisdorph, Ulysses Tank

Indianola

Martha Rowe

Kinglsley

Arielle Kuchel, Vanessa Porter, Carson Riemenschneider, Cherilyn Sauer, Benjamin Sitzmann

Lawton

Nicole Newman, Courtney Roan, Bradley Rose

Le Mars

Alyssa Castle, Jennifer Hauser, Ryan Jensen, Christopher Ulrich

Manilla

Justin Allmon

Mapleton

Carlina Beem, Taylor McCall, Hannah Sadler

Marcus

Rachael Goodburn

Merrill

Tabitha Johnson, Logan Held

Mithellville

Alexander Lyons

Moville

Tanner Bates, Nicholas Rogers, Andrew Roslansky, Jessica Ross

Onawa

Christine Brenden, Jakob Hanner, Brian Niewohner

Orange City

Alexia Katsma, Jonathan Pontier, Hannah Van Roekel

Oto

David Putzier

Quimby

Tyler Cockburn, Deb Droegmiller

Remsen

Ross Arens, Abby Bohnenkamp, Kelsey Ruden

Ricketts

Amanda Huynh, Oscar Varner

Rock Valley

Bipasha Miller

Schleswig

Hollie Nielsen, Elizabeth Robertson

Sergeant Bluff

Morgan Bertrand, Ivy Blenderman, McKenzie Bowman, Brenda Garcia, Cowen Hames, Joseph Hauswald, Maria Perez, Jim Salker, Alexandria Wohlert, Darissa Woodford

Sheldon

William Bellows

Sioux Center

Brianna Driesen

Sloan

Alissa Reeves

Smithland

Brenda Hinrickson

Spencer

Jodi MacGregor

Turin

Craig Fox

Westfield

Trevor Reaume

 

LOUISIANA

Metairie

Christina Borne

 

MINNESOTA

Rochester

Jordan Tippetts

 

NEBRASKA

Leigh

Amanda Messerlie

Omaha

Drew Schramm

South Sioux City

Katelyn Henry, Jacob Higginbotham, William Kammerer, Douglas Keleher, Juana Mar, Laura Munoz Guerrero, Ayan Musse, Jorge Quezada, Kirk Rauch, Samantha Tedrow, Tiffany Tomlinson

Waterbury

Christopher Uhl

Winnebago

Abigail Mousseau

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Hampton Falls

Girellis Centeno

 

NEW JERSEY

Metuchen

Christopher Slobodien

 

OHIO

Greenfield

Terry Staten

 

OREGON

Cave Junction

Carley Lewis

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Manheim

Dylan Hoffer

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Brandon

Mariah Clark

Dakota Dunes

Janet Martin

Dell Rapids

Natalie Howard

Elk Point

Ulrike Hovland

Jefferson

Jalissa Connors, Grant Ryan

McCook Lake

Silvia Buckland

Mount Vernon

Tanner Hetland

North Sioux City

Zane Treloar

Sioux Falls

Jessica Horton

Vermillion

Shelby Covill

Worthing

Monica Eli

Yankton

Marcus Murtha

 

VIRGINIA

Stephens City

Keaton Menefee

 

 

Scholar’s List

The Scholar’s List members are:

 

IOWA

Sioux City 

Ruth Adams, Luisa Alfonso Rodriguez, Katelynn Anderson, Sara Anderson, Liliana Anguiano, Tom Austin, Elizabeth Barnard, Raquel Benitez, Jacob Bennett, Brooke Bernard, Brianna Buckmeier, Soan Bui, Brett Burke, Brittany Campbell, Vanessa Cancino, Jose Cancino-Gregorio, Diana Carabantes, Steve Carlson, Misael Castaneda, Collin Claeys, Andrea Clark, Stephanie Coenen, Stephanie Coenen, Kaitlin Cole, Sean Conrad, Ana De Anda, Sara DeForrest, David DeRoos, Seth Dirks, Genevieve Echols, Shannon Edwards, Greg Ellison, Shirley Esquivel, Celeste Filloon-Cunningham, John Fridley, Jamie Friedel, Falmata Gishe, Wendy Gonzalez, Olga Guevara, Cora Hale, Teresa Hamilton, Charity Hanner, Garrisen Hanner, Jennifer Hansen, Ryder Hansen, Jennifer Hanson, Kalleigh Hanson, Tavion Harris, Victor Harris, Alyson Heeney, Ruben Hernandez, Maranda Herter, Lauren Hicks, Mckenzie Hinrickson, Juliana Hodgins, Taylor Holmes, Theresa Hoogland, Heng Houch, Megan Hughes Jasman, Bao Ngoc Huynh, Katelyn Jackson, Melissa Jackson, Stacey Johnson, Hiko Jonja, Richard Karel, Imelda Kelly, Adam Kennelly, Veronica Klappal, Brandon Konz, Nathan Koser, Kristina Kunze, Heather Laird, Ashley Lang, Larissa Lara, Tiffani Lawrence, Ju Hyun Lee, Laura Lee, Pyeong Lee, Corey Little, Andrea Loera, Mary Loftus, Tucker Long, Kelcey Longwell, Zachary Malenosky, Tyler Mammen, Alissa Mandicino, Elizabeth Marr, Juan Marroquin Torres, Kaylee Mateo, Kassandra May, Travis McDermott, Tanya McPeek, Elizabeth Mead, Emily Mendez, Rubi Millan, Adela Morales, Elvira Morales Arriaga, Elba Morelos, Areisy Murguia, Gerardo Navarro, Dai Nguyen, Hien Hellen Nguyen, Vy Nguyen, Eulisses Ochoa, Kelly Osburn, Tara Osterholt, Isabel Pablo Gonzales, Robert Pace, Elizabeth Pautsch, Megan Pennell, Ali Philavanh, Danladi Phimwanala, Kilee Piklapp, Eric Preston, Helen Ramirez Say, Tana Reed, Nancy Rodriguez, Yonni Rubios, Brittney Salazar, Olivia Saul, Christopher Schaaf, Benjamin Scott, Ericka Simpson, Emily Smith, Mariah Snyder, Anna Solis, Christian Stone, Amy Sulzbach, Tristan Sweum, Dallas Thompson, Cherie Tope, Molly Twohig, Misael Uribe, Anthony Vasquez, Samuel Walding, Kelsey Washburn, Jessica Weber, Jessica Wellenstein, Daniel Welsh, Chad White, Martha Whitmore, Timothy Wilcox, Shauna Wilde, Arielle Wilson, Samantha Woehler, Emily Woster, Alyssa Zellmer, Marshall Zumo, Aaron Zyzda

Akron

Laura McBride, Taylor Myers

Alton

Kendra Kleinhesselink, Renae Oolman

Atlantic

Chase Jones

Blencoe

Jaleesa Nelson

Bronson

Alex Smith

Buffalo Center

Macie Emery

Carlisle

Shalee Crispen

Castana

Brooke French, Katrina Utterback

Charter Oak

Samantha Tuttle

Cherokee

Kimberly Fassler, James Thatcher, Tolen Whaley, Jacob Witcombe, Cody Young

Correctionville

Kaysi Byers, Parker Hansen

Danbury

Brandi Sexton, Trista Williamson

Denison

Evelin Aguilar, Kory Bakker, Casey Beam, Chris Benson, Virgina Epley, Terry Hottendorf, Rodrigo Jaimes, Danica Johnson, Javier Martinez, Tyler Olson, Jessica Pauley, Samantha Pick, Alma Puga, Davey Reetz, Katherine Russell, Edward Soto, Cody Tsinnijinnie, Preston Van Arsdol, Joshua White, Heather Wight

Des Moines

Rebecca Noel

Dow City

Christopher Terwilleger

Dunlap

Kayla Donscheski, Michael Jolkowski

Early

Ian Reed

Harris

David Christoffer

Hawarden

Derek Benda, Kadan Finch, Jaimie Strong, Travis Towne

Hinton

Ashley Divis, Ethan Milbrodt, Marva Sierra, Hannah Stevens

Holstein

Brianna Witzke, Jennifer Witzke

Hornick

Gabe Johnk, Felicia Zaber

Hull

Traci Kats

Ida Grove

Brittany Pereira

Indianola

Catherine Ripperger

Ireton

James Murra

Jesup

Leah Durnil

Kingsley

Colton Clark, Bailey Irwin, Isaac Reis, Michael Sudbeck

Lakeside

Lydia Smith

Lawton

Lynne Petersen, Taylor Poulson

Le Mars

Steven Chinn, Katie Driggs, Kalin Hardyk, Shawn Hartman, Caitlyn Hofland, Lauren Holsing, Collin Hop, Caroline Kunkel, Julie Lake, Korissa Lindner, Samantha Lubben, Mary Mendez, Megan Sanow, Bailey Sauer, Keeley Sherlock, Cory Spangler, Meghan Suing, Madisen Theisen, Paige Tracey, Ryan Vande Vegte, Jovanny Vera

Little Rock

Taylor Funk, Jordan Wagenaar

Manilla

Leann Lorenzen, Blake Cadwell

Manning

Kyle Baker

Marcus

Betty Neisius

Maurice

Samantha Bomgaars, Daniel Van Klompenburg

Meriden

Stacey Hunter, Trent Sutter

Merrill

Thomas Kounkel

Moville

Rebecca Bates, Bailey Even, Mikayla Mitchell, Toby Schroeder

Newell

Elle Anderson

Onawa

Lydia Keenan, Kaila Mohr, Francesca Weaver

Orange City

Aaron Bilby, Caitlin Murphy, Hannah Oltmans, Nicole Rolfes, Brandon Siebersma

Paulina

Jamie Sage

Pierson

Stephanie Goeden, Julio Leyva

Primghar

Wyatt Hicks, Victor Irwin

Remsen

Jessica Pottebaum, Kelvin Steichen, Danika Tentinger

Rock Valley

McKenzie Eichmann, Amanda Van Kekerix

Rockwell City

Zachary Staton

Salix

Paige Copple, Lane Graber

Sergeant Bluff

Heather Craig, Twyla Lindsey, Twyla Lindsey, Cody Morey, Shane Roeder, Christina Sobhy Samy Awad, Mitchell Walde, Martha Widjaja

Sheldon

Jesus Rodriguez

Sibley

Lynette Stofferan

Sioux Center

Rodolfo Casillas-Lopez, Dominick Hurtado, Erik Marquez Angeles, Haley Simonson, Jessica Soto

Sioux Rapids

Justin Lansink, Beth Sargent

Sloan

Brooke Rand

Smithland

Brooke Bailey

Soldier

Megan Gangestad

Storm Lake

Joshua Demers, Corey Meth, Ramiro Murillo, Isabelle Wendt

Ute

Shania Gray

Wellman

Spencer McVey

Westfield

Jacynda Banks, Abbigail Harder

Whiting

Natalie Blyzes, Jacob Petersen, Diane Struble

Woodbine

Samijo Klaahsen

 

ARKANSAS

Emmet

Keiundra Collier

 

ARIZONA

Peoria

Lorissa Wood

 

CALIFORNIA

San Diego

Hassan Jama

 

MASSECHUSETTES

Chicopee

Ashlyn Malloy

 

MARYLAND

Greensboro

John Wright

 

MINNESOTA

Pipestone

Magdalene Landgren

Worthington

Jennifer Scholtes

 

NEBRASKA

Allen

Whitney Conaway, Derek Hingst, Brady Krakau, Cole Roeber, Ray Sievers

Columbus

Harley Clark

Dakota City

Sonja Anderson, Brian Cain, Naomi Davidson, Arika Goddard

Fairbury

Emily Engels

Hartington

Michael Wuebben

Hubbard

Talon Grijalva

Ogallala

Austin Barnes

Randolph

Grant Brunssen, Kaylie Pfanstiel

Rosalie

Michele Roberts

South Sioux City

Torrey Brown, Emily Conley, Yesenia Cruz, Marissa Dodds, Casey Goodon, Joshua Greenwalt, Israel Gutierrez, Juan Herrera, Patricia Hulit, Gianna Iverson, Johanna Lindsay, Rene Magana, Ricardo Martinez, Blanca Miranda, Cynthia Monroy, Araceli Munoz Guerrero, Amanda Rohde

Thurston

Shay Messerlie

Waterbury

Austin Klug

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Canton

Taylor Short

Centerville

Alexander Crelly

Dell Rapids

Erica Heinemann

Elk Point

Tara Cook, Katherine Mickelson, Bryce Taylor

Hartford

Rachel Boy, Danielle Latinga

Hurley

Dennis DeNeui

Jefferson

Aspen Bennier, Justine Brand, Roman Fehr, Dalton Kirk, Morgan Smith

McCook Lake

Jenifer Van Beek

North Sioux City

Kay Edge, Shyanne Hallmark, Kaitlin Mennenga

Tabor

Leah Johnson

Vermillion

Caitlin Britten, Drayton Stapp

Wakonda

Wendy Thompson

Yankton

Brandon Hakl, Zachary Hoover, John Kuchta, Elizabeth Rueppel, Crystal Smith

Deer Park

Devin Locke

Oak Creek

Michael Schmieden

Take the Next Step
Visit at 4647 Stone Avenue, Sioux City, Iowa 51106
4647 Stone Avenue
Sioux City, Iowa 51106
Call 800.349.4649 or 712.274.6400
800.352.4649
712.274.6400
Email info@witcc.edu
info@witcc.edu