WITCC campuses are open for college business. Campus hours are Monday - Friday from 8:00am - 5:00pm.
For more information on our plan for maintaining a safe and healthy campus, click here.
WITCC News
Menu
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed
Contact Information
Marketing & Publications
800.352.4649
712.274.8733 ext. 1250
andrea.rohlena@witcc.edu
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun - Closed

WITCC News

Back to List

Fall 2015 Honors Students Announced

Posted on: February 11, 2016

Western Iowa Tech Community College (WITCC) is pleased to announce the President’s List, full-time students who achieved a 4.0 grade point average during the 2015 fall semester.

This is followed by the Scholar’s List, full-time students who achieved a 3.5-3.99 grade point average during the 2015 fall semester.

President's List

The President's List members are:

IOWA
Sioux City
Salvatore Abramo, Angela Allyn-Sheehan, John Atchison, Lila Baker, Jesse Basarich, Michael Beals, Wendy Behr, Daniel Bennett, Aleashya Bieler, Zachary Bieler, Rebekah Blackwell, Teresa Borchers, Chad Bork, Kaitlin Braunger, Brett Burke, Kyle Burke, Jose Cancino-Gregorio, Corey Carlson, Heather Carpenter, Brian Clingenpeel, Brian Collum, Matthew Connot, Robert Curran, Heath Davis, Tad Dorsey, David Flores-Marroquin, Quentin Ford, Christian Friend, Tracy Gonzalez, Michael Graham, Angelia Groen, Ashley Grover, Kassandra Hagestrom, Michelle Hamm, David Heim, Leticia Herness, Lauren Hicks, Dianna Hollinrake, Tasha Jager, Mohamed Jama, Deming Jenkins, Kira Jensen, Elsa Lacher, Alexandrea Lacroix, Justin Laird, Ha Lam, Cynthia Lane, Ashley Lang, Carrie Lebowich, Ju Hyun Lee, Pyeong Lee, Matthew LeFlore, Lynn Lengkeek, Melissa Lindquist, Corey Little, Mary Loftus, Tucker Long, Kevin Ly, Vinh Ly, Gail Martindale, Kelly Mathison, Judith Mauer, Haley Max, Carrie Mcadoo, Victoria Merchant, Josh Meredith, Chantelle Meth, DeeLaine Millard, Stephanie Molden, La Shawna Moyle, Hemanuel Munoz, Haseena Napier, Diana Navarro-Hernandez, Madison Nelson, Michael Newburn, Brian O’Connor, McKenna Oehlerking, Susan Pickering, Vanessa Porter, Citlali Prado, Rochelle Preece, Karin Rhodes, Oliver Rodas, Dena Rohan, Jose Rojas, Azusena Romo, Yujun Rong, Ardelle Roost, Thomas Rosenbaum, Katie Shuck, Brandon Siebersma, Ericka Simpson, Kierra Stark, Shannon Stark, Brandon Stowe, Amber Swick, Lyndsay Terveer, Cherie Tope, William Tran, Britny Van Dyke, Joseph Venteicher, Jasalyn Ward, Hope Warren, Brigitte Weil, Ann Wendel, Erin West, Mark Wilson, Mark Winkler, Kaitlyn Zellmer, Aaron Zyzda

Alta
Matthew Wolff

Ames
Si Rao

Anthon
Bradley Dose, Ethan Roggatz

Arthur
Joseph Eneboe

Aurelia
Robert Phipps

Avoca
Keisha Houston

Buffalo Center
Macie Emery

Carlisle
Shalee Crispen

Carroll
Jamie Wuebker

Castana
Wendy Archer

Chatsworth
Amanda Lidgett

Cherokee
Amy Bice, Todd Crum, Noah Decious, Maureen Glassmaker

Denison
David Anywar, Leyber Carrizales, Emily Ditto, Kristi Goslar, Yuriana Nieto Pelayo, Ryan Reis, Michelle Schorg, Dora Sircher

Ida Grove
Nancy Hasbrouck, Erin Rasmussen

Indianola
Catherine Ripperger

Jesup
Leah Durnil

Kingsley
Alexis Bubke, Brock Mast, Katie Reinking, Ariel Schealler

Lawton
Colton Clark

Le Mars
Abdullahi Adan, Thomas Becker, Jalyssa Frerichs, Elizabeth Hanstein, Madison Harpenau, Jennifer Hauser, Nicole Koopman, Tamara Kramer, Julie Lake, Mark Lerdal, Robert McDougall, Joni Pauling, Dylan Price, Michelle Rolfes, Bryon Van Wyk, Cody Wurth

Little Rock
Jordan Wagenaar

Logan
Michael Gaukel, Cheryl Perkins

Mapleton
Carlina Beem

Mason City
Sherrie Woods

Merrill
Ethan Hecht, Meghann Lattimer,

Moville
Rebecca Bates, Karen Utesch

Odebolt
Nathaniel Carlson, Daniel Sorensen

Onawa
Jakob Hanner, Brian Niewohner

Orange City
Micah Bilby, Nicole Rolfes, Alex Van Klompenburg

Paullina
Brandon Kliegl

Pierson
Stephanie Goeden

Quimby
Tyler Cockburn, Jamie Smith

Remsen
Sarah Mouser

Rock Rapids
Kayla Boer

Rock Valley
Erica Van Ravenswaay

Sac City
Kristin Pickhinke

Salix
Mackenzie Gibler

Schleswig
James Champion, Brittany Clausen

Sergeant Bluff
Cindy Anderson, Lorelee Jerez, Michael Mancilla, Jay Mathewson, Edwin McLarty

Sheldon
William Bellows

Sibley
Maggie Schaff

Sioux Center
Brianna Driesen

Sloan
Alissa Reeves, Caleb Rollmann

Smithland
Stacy Ritchie

Spencer
Shauna Runkle

Westside
Sara Schulte

Whiting
Brenda McFarland, David Rainey, Diane Struble

Woodbine
Kathleen Liddell, Brittany Wensel

FLORIDA
Pompano Beach
Molly Schallau

MINNESOTA
St. Paul
Peter Fitzsimmons

NEBRASKA
Dakota City
Brian Cain, Rodney Herron, Adam Keller

Elkhorn
Darla Miller

Randolph
Kaylie Pfanstiel

Seward
Jordan Snyder

South Sioux City
Christina Borne, Jose Castro, Casey Hackney, Paola Luna, Anh Nguyen, Adrian Suarez-Hernandez, Marcus Williams

Wisner
Jessica Petersen

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Hampton Falls
Girellis Centeno

SOUTH DAKOTA
Dakota Dunes
Tanner Hetland, Meleshia Jensen, Janet Martin, Paul Michel, Amanda Smith

Elk Point
Annmarie Chartier

North Sioux City
Aaron Christensen, Jennifer Plathe, Ashley Wells

Vermillion
Shelby Covill

TEXAS
Garland
Donnie Ha

Willis
Tiffany Moreland

WASHINGTON
Lynden
Ashley Carhuff

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Chung Woo Jang

Scholar's List

The Scholar's List members are:

IOWA
Sioux City
Amy Adix, Benito Aguilar, Amber Albers, Ashley Anderson, Gerardo Arroyo, Jerrica Barnes, Connie Bauer, Raquel Benitez, Sarah Benjamin, Kathleen Bergin, Trevor Best, Kyle Biggerstaff, Jamie Blades, Noel Bockholt, Haley Bracht, Shaynee Breshears, Hue Bui, Sang Bui, Bedaso Bulo, Tiffany Burns, Antwynette Burse, Milenia Cakebread, Josue Camberos, Yu-Chen Chen, Bill Clifford, Kari Conrad, Noe Cortez, Destiny Coughlin, Aleah Courtney, Isaac Cvrk, Jaclyn Davila, Jessica Dawdy, David Dean, Brendan Deaton, Rosemar Defazio, Sarah Deming, Samantha Derner, Elizabeth Diaz-Cruz, Kelsey Dill, Andrew Dillman, Larissa Dillon, Jaime Dobbs, Abigail Eberhardt, Tanner Ehlers, Taylor Ellis, Jamila Farah, Celeste Filloon-Cunningham, Fattoum Finley, Christy Flores, Douglas Flory, Justin Flynn, David Fowler, Kari Franzen, Alyssa Freestone, Sarah Fuller, Sarah Fuller, Aida Garcia, Sandra Garcia, Zerayohannes Ghebreyesus, Carol Grause, Seth Gray, Jason Grieve, Benjamin Groh, Olga Guevara, Stephanie Haines, Blaine Hall, Richard Hamm, Jessica Hammond, Tom Hammond, Kristy Hanner, Justine Hanson, Kalleigh Hanson, Sydney Harkness, Tavion Harris, Gayle Hattan, Savannah Hauf, Anthony Hayes, Carla Hayes, Christine Heckart, Jace Henningfeld, Megan Hermann, Ruben Hernandez, Lynn Hewitt, Alyssa Hines, Mckenzie Hinrickson, Johnathan Huser, Ashley Ireland, Alysha Ivory, Katelyn Jackson, Gubal Jillo, Heather Johnson, Robin Johnson, Brent Jonas, Laura Kallsen, Tyler Kallsen, Richard Karel, Linda Kassis, Tisha Keleher, Imelda Kelly, Brittany Kluver, Sean Knittel, Angela Konidas, Zachary Konz, Nathan Koser, Michael Kromrie, Heather Laird, Mary Larsen, Jeffrey Lenninger, Jose Leon III, Jessica Lenz, Kali Lewis, Andrea Loera, Kelsy Logan, Rachel Lopez, Jonathan Ludwig, Lane Maas, Carl Maass, Jonathan Magana, Amber Mahnke, Reilly Mahon, Kelsey Malloy, Alissa Mandicino, Alissa Mandicino, Dakota Martin, Savannah McBride, Tadhg McClendon, Stuart McNeil, Jordan Menard, Danielle Mendenhall, Jessica Merkley, Barbara Miller, Brooklynne Miller, Lexi Monlux, Jesse Morey, Mindy Mozak, Eric Muilenburg, David Munoz, Madison Nemitz, Hien Hellen Nguyen, Thuy Trieu Nguyen, Alexander Noack, Jeremy Nobis, Joel Nobis, Thibault Noel, Alex Ochoa, Hannah Ochoa, Horacio Ochoa, Yoon Kyung Oh, Kathy Olson, Jill Omtvedt, Giovanni Pachicano, Stacey Padilla, Charles Patterson, Teddy Pena, Sapphire Perrin, Brittni Perry, Briana Peterson, Tyler Phelps, Brittni Pierson, Maggie Pitt, Cheryl Porter, Jennifer Potts, Brittney Powell, Colby Powell, Nicholas Prescott, Randall Price, Tylor Price, Stephen Prince, Duglas Ramirez, Hugo Ramirez, Jaime Ramirez, Rachel Ray, Bricelyn Rector, Amanda Reis, Cherie Reynolds, Jordan Reynolds, Leena Ring, Timm Roberts, David Robertson, Emma Rojas, Shane Rouillard, Yonni Rubios, Salina Sachau, Cassie Salberg, Gerardo Sanchez, Karina Sanchez, James Schafer, Jennifer Schmidt, Cole Schoenfeld, Tawny Seely, Taylor Senesoury, Amelia Serrano, Quintessa Short, Keandre Shumate, Gina Smick, Joshua Smith, Sydney Smith, Anna Solis, David Soroka, Jessica Steffen, Kimberly Stephans, Michelle Stitt, Ashley Stofferan, Arthur Stoneberger, Jessica Stroman, Heather Stueven, Maggie Sturgis, Justin Tasker, Rebecca Tharp, Jake Thiele, Dallas Thompson, Jeremiah Thompson, Lan Tran, Jennifer Trostheim, Brooke Vaske, Ju-Lynn Veach, Josie Verzani, Jared Vick, Gabriela Villacres, Charles Vondrak, Thuy Vu, Vinh Vu, Lisa Weitzel, Jordan Weltz, Alesha Whealon, Scott Williams, Kaitlin Woods, Antonia Ybarra, Alyssa Zellmer

Akron
Chandra DeRocher, Cole Mills, Nicholas Parks

Ankeny
Elizabeth O’Brien

Arcadia
Trisha Fink, Nicole Liechti

Arion
Brendan Bohlin

Bancroft
Rob Vaske

Battle Creek
Dylan Durston, Tasha Sharkey, Heather Stephen, Haley Westphal

Carroll
Caitlin Meiners

Cherokee
Calvin Chalstrom, Cassandra Joines, Todd Neustrom, Shannon Schoening

Climbing Hill
Derek Widman

Coon Rapids
Erica Williams

Correctionville
Haley Hayworth

Cushing
Jay Slater

Deloit
Kelly Attanasio

Denison
Tayler Ransom, Jake Brus, Larisa Escalante, Excell Fain III, Kimberley Garcia Aguilar, Tammy Jepsen, Lisa Langholz, Aaron Larson, Manuela Marquez, Jeremy Musland, Eduardo Ramirez Anaya, Taylor Teut, Kelsie Thies, Nihree Walker, Caroline Wishon

Dow City
Carrie Meggers

Dunlap
BreAnne Meyers

Fonda
Rebecca Smith

Fort Madison
Alexander Bailey

Hawarden
Heidi McInnis, Erica Noteboom, Ricardo Rodriguez, Jaimie Strong, Ricardo Topete Camacho

Hinton
Edward Kroll, Brandon Spahn

Holstein
Hannah Nailor, Ulysses Tank

Hornick
Justin Aguirre, Brittney Wayman

Hospers
Megan Hegdahl, Kevin Miller

Kingsley
Jenni Lund, Alexander Lund, Tanner Lunstra, Isaac Reis

Lake City
Tanner Steig

Lawton
Lynne Petersen, Courtney Roan, Amanda Schorg, Jimmy Tidmore

Le Mars
Don Allaway, Kelsey Carpenter, Alyssa Castle, Steven Chinn, Kasie Collins, Eli Engebretson, Lindsey Eppling, Pesha Handy, Skylar Harms, Shawn Hartman, Jennifer Jackson, Mattea Ketelsen, Le Tisha Korthals, Theresa Kroll, Ty Kurth, Nicholas Lewis, Korissa Lindner, Justin Livermore, Sri Mackey, Heather Morton, Terri Mulder, Tyler Oetken, Evan Palmer, Thao Phan, Jeremy Sanow, Megan Sanow, Katherine Schallau, Mark Schmidt, Kelly Van Wyk, Lindsey Wichers

Linn Grove
Zachary Brown

Manilla
Leann Lorenzen

Manning
Shana Boger, Dereck Hilsabeck, Eldiza Schneider

Mapleton
Frankie Hopkins, Alisa Koithan

Marcus
Jaecy Reardon, Andrew Wurth

Meriden
Trent Sutter

Merrill
Michaela Holtz, Ann Persinger, Michael Van Voorst

Moorhead
Benjamin Bowman, Colton Loomis

Moville
Richard Hecht, Joslyn Morris, Shelby Perez, Nicholas Rogers

Odebolt
Amber Rake

Onawa
Taylor Allen, Tiffanie Cameron, Carrie Clotfelter, Caleb DeRocher, Zachary Holmes, Bryan Schlitter, John Weverka

Orange City
Caleb Bilby, Caitlin Murphy

Oto
Danielle Hinrickson

Paullina
Kelsey Daniels, Jamie Sage

Pierson
Ryder Hansen

Pomeroy
Kalene Klaassen

Primghar
Wyatt Hicks, Sarah Rohwer

Quimby
Jeremy Gebers, Nathaniel Urban

Remsen
Carina Aduddell, Ross Arens, Connie Begnoche, Abby Bohnenkamp, Logan Sparr

Ricketts
Amanda Huynh

Rock Rapids
Zoe Behrens

Rock Valley
Danica Den Boer

Sanborn
Jade Vos

Schaller
Cody Maymon

Schleswig
Valerie Ipsen

Sergeant Bluff
Heather Craig, Samantha Douglas, Riley Gill, Ashlyn Groves, Joseph Hauswald, Andrew Hernandez, Karli Johnsen, Taylor Kollbaum, Hunter McKee, Angela Moeller, Caleb Sowers, Ashlie Stokes, Martha Widjaja, Felicia Zaber

Sheldon
Traci Langfitt

Sioux Center
Rodolfo Casillas-Lopez, Dominick Hurtado, Tara Kooiker, Jessica Soto, Marco Valdivia-Renovato, Brittany Van Roekel

Sioux Rapids
Justin Lansink, Erin Rachuy

Sloan
Carrie Hubert, Rick Morphew

Spencer
Christian Lamoureux

Storm Lake
Joshua Demers, Isabelle Wendt

Ute
Brock Nelson

Vail
Mark Dirks

Westfield
Jacynda Banks

Whiting
N. Brooke Blyzes, Mariah Snyder

Windsor Heights
Shelby Moores

Woodbine
Kimberly Coleman, Brandi Walsh

ARIZONA
Phoenix
Sydney Rowe

FLORIDA
Fort Pierce
Michael Keller

ILLINOIS
Geneseo
Rachel Gamache

Ipava
Rikee Danner

KANSAS
Lawrence
Colin Davidson

Mc Pherson
Christopher Plantenga

MINNESOTA
South Saint Paul
Connor Keech

Spring Valley
John Engesser

Worthington
Jennifer Scholtes

NEBRASKA
Allen
Brady Krakau, Ray Sievers

Dakota City
James Varvais

Decatur
Colton Grandgenett

Emerson
Megan Beaver

Hartington
Amy Sudbeck, Michael Wuebben

Homer
DaCota Donnelly

Jackson
Elizabeth Claypool, Rachel Willers

Leigh
Amanda Messerlie

Norfolk
Devon Gansebom, Babette Kennedy

Orchard
Olivia Wondercheck

Ponca
Michelle Berg, Ryan Goetz

South Sioux City
Maricruz Adame, Cristian Avila, Itzel Chavez, Emily Conley, Robert Croll, Kyle Eichmann, Karen Kohrs, Maria Martinez, Maureen McBride, Kevin Mendoza, Amanda Rohde, Ivonet Torres Dealba, Gustavo Villavicencio

Waterbury
Austin Klug

Winnebago
Zaneya Lopez, Elizabeth Sandoval-Mora

NEW YORK
Brooklyn
Dwayne Snagg

Cape Vincent
Dustin Jindracek

OREGON
Cave Junction
Carley Lewis

PENNSYLVANIA
Manheim
Dylan Hoffer

SOUTH DAKOTA
Brookings
Fatima Javid

Canton
Taylor Short

Centerville
Zoe Pease

Dakota Dunes
Kerrin Geary, McKayla Miller, Zachary Strickholm

Elk Point
Blake Bertrand, Thomas Frisbie, Cody Gregg, Mavis Klein, Nicholas Lindsey, Heather Noll, Bryce Taylor

Flandreau
Cody Snyder

Jefferson
Jalissa Connors

Lennox
Taylor King

McCook Lake
Richelle Rice, Jenifer Van Beek

North Sioux City
April Bosse, Kay Edge, Shyanne Hallmark, Cody Martin, Megan Moran, Emily Woster

Sioux Falls
William Leaver

Vermillion
Drayton Stapp

Wakonda
Erin Hemmingson

WISCONSIN
Lake Geneva
Seth Harrist

Oak Creek
Michael Schmieden

INTERNATIONAL
Seonghyeon Park

Take the Next Step
Visit at 4647 Stone Avenue, Sioux City, Iowa 51106
4647 Stone Avenue
Sioux City, Iowa 51106
Call 800.349.4649 or 712.274.6400
800.352.4649
712.274.6400
Email info@witcc.edu
info@witcc.edu